Jump to content
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

Getting Biome from Coords during SurfaceBuilder#buildSurface


FrozenFarmer64
 Share

Recommended Posts

Hello all, I have been trying to access the biome for a given coordinate during chunk generation in SurfaceBuilder#buildSurface and have been running into some struggles. I have tried finding an instance of World to use the getBiome method, but the following attempts have not worked:

1) Using Minecraft.getInstance().world.getBiome. Occasionally Minecraft will crash under a nullPointerException, but even if there is no crash, the getBiome command will return PlainsBiome regardless of the entered coordinates.

2) Using IChunk#getWorldForge().getBiome. getWorldForge seems to always return null, as is discussed but not excatly resolved in this forum post.

3) I have also tried copying the getBiome method from FuzzedBiomeMagnifier#getBiome. This works okay, but there are odd blocks that will seemingly randomly return the wrong biome, which is causing some disruption. I have been using the following code for the BiomeManager.IBiomeReader and seed, which I think could possibly (but unlikely) be the problem:

public Biome getBiome(int x, int y, int z, IChunk chunkIn) {
		BiomeManager.IBiomeReader biomeReader = chunkIn.getBiomes();
		long seed = Minecraft.getInstance().world.getSeed();

        /* ... rest of the code here ... */
}

 

If anybody has any ideas or thoughts about this problem, I would appreciate the assistance. Thank you all!

Edited by FrozenFarmer64
Fixing a Typo
Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 hour ago, FrozenFarmer64 said:

Using Minecraft.getInstance().world.getBiome.

You're not allowed to reach across logical sides.

 

1 hour ago, FrozenFarmer64 said:

IChunk#getWorldForge()

It is a nullable method that only returns the current world if IChunk is an instance of Chunk. I'm pretty sure Chunk is not the instance of IChunk called when constructing a biome for the first time.

1 hour ago, FrozenFarmer64 said:

FuzzedBiomeMagnifier#getBiome

The noise would make sense as its supposed to MAGNIFY the biome being created and fudge the sides to more fluently transition in.

1 hour ago, FrozenFarmer64 said:

Minecraft.getInstance().world.getSeed();

Didn't I just mention this?

 

So question. If you're inside the SurfaceBuilder::buildSurface method, I believe it takes in a Biome as a parameter for the current biome. If so, why do you need to get the biome somewhere else? You're generating the surface for that specific chunk in that specific biome. If you're calling it to read from a different chunk, why?

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Thank you for the help @ChampionAsh5357--the logical sides issue makes sense, and I didn't realize that getWorldForge defaulted to null for instances of ChunkPrimer.

 

 

For a second I thought that I was just being dumb about the Biome argument, but no, there is still an issue with that. The Biome parameter is always a reference to the custom biome which is being built, regardless of what the biome ACTUALLY is at the position (specifically, in the case of biome transitions, rivers, etc.). I was trying to determine what the "dominant" biome was at a position (i.e. the one that you get from World#getBiome). I can't think of any way to do this, however, without crossing over logical sides--any ideas on this would be incredibly helpful!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

25 minutes ago, FrozenFarmer64 said:

The Biome parameter is always a reference to the custom biome which is being built, regardless of what the biome ACTUALLY is at the position

So you're trying to access a RiverBiome, for example, while the surface of the biome being built. If the biome hasn't been built before, and the method is just getting called, the biome would be generated before or after your custom one. So, you're trying to access something that won't properly exist until the chunk is completely built. You would need to get a specific coordinate after the chunk has generated. I believe this is how biomes are generated.

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Doesn't the function take in an x and z coordinate? If I go up, I find that the entire chunk is iterated through in NoiseChunkGenerator::generateSurface and passes the x and z coordinate of each block into the function. This means that the function does get called 256 times. It also gets the specific biome the surface generator is calling from at that coordinate.

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Yes, the function does take in an x and a z coordinate, but my understanding of the function is that for chunks with multiple biomes, the registered surface builder is run across the entire chunk for EACH biome in the region, passing the Biome that the surface builder is registered under as the Biome parameter. I am fairly confident that the biome parameter doesn’t actually indicate the unique biome at the position, but rather the biome of the surface builder being ran. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

7 minutes ago, FrozenFarmer64 said:

I am fairly confident that the biome parameter doesn’t actually indicate the unique biome at the position, but rather the biome of the surface builder being ran. 

I'm guessing you didn't even look at NoiseChunkGenerator::generateSurface. It calls WorldGenRegion::getBiome which gets a biome at a certain position. Then, Biome::buildSurface is called which passes the biome parameter to the SurfaceBuilder. The biome locations are already determined at this point or else it wouldn't be accessible.

  • Thanks 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Ah, yes, I see what you are saying and why I was confused—I tried outputting the biome parameter to console in my custom buildSurface method, and since it only output my custom biome, I assumed that there were just multiple passes of the method, one for each biome in the chunk. I don’t know why I just assumed that the entire chunk was being passed through...

 

Thank you so much for the assistance @ChampionAsh5357!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Restore formatting

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share



  • Recently Browsing

    No registered users viewing this page.

  • Posts

    • As title says. Already had to get some work arounds to get java working, and I don't have the ability to upgrade to windows 10.
    • I am having an issue running a server with my mod. I know that I am reaching across sides somewhere in my Mod, but could not find where this error is occurring in my mod. The crash report that I have attached below mentioned that it involved the LocalPlayer. However, when I searched my mod for LocalPlayer, I only found one case in the event that I have attached below. Can you find where I errored?   Crash Report: ---- Minecraft Crash Report ---- // I bet Cylons wouldn't have this problem. Time: 1/17/22, 8:10 PM Description: Mod loading error has occurred java.lang.Exception: Mod Loading has failed at net.minecraftforge.logging.CrashReportExtender.dumpModLoadingCrashReport(CrashReportExtender.java:69) ~[forge-1.18-38.0.17_mapped_official_1.18-recomp.jar%2376%2382!:?] {re:classloading} at net.minecraftforge.server.loading.ServerModLoader.load(ServerModLoader.java:53) ~[forge-1.18-38.0.17_mapped_official_1.18-recomp.jar%2376%2382!:?] {re:classloading} at net.minecraft.server.Main.main(Main.java:104) ~[forge-1.18-38.0.17_mapped_official_1.18-recomp.jar%2377!:?] {re:classloading} at jdk.internal.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method) ~[?:?] {} at jdk.internal.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:77) ~[?:?] {} at jdk.internal.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:43) ~[?:?] {} at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:568) ~[?:?] {} at net.minecraftforge.fml.loading.targets.ForgeServerUserdevLaunchHandler.lambda$launchService$0(ForgeServerUserdevLaunchHandler.java:16) ~[fmlloader-1.18-38.0.17.jar%230!:?] {} at cpw.mods.modlauncher.LaunchServiceHandlerDecorator.launch(LaunchServiceHandlerDecorator.java:37) [modlauncher-9.0.24.jar%2310!:?] {} at cpw.mods.modlauncher.LaunchServiceHandler.launch(LaunchServiceHandler.java:53) [modlauncher-9.0.24.jar%2310!:?] {} at cpw.mods.modlauncher.LaunchServiceHandler.launch(LaunchServiceHandler.java:71) [modlauncher-9.0.24.jar%2310!:?] {} at cpw.mods.modlauncher.Launcher.run(Launcher.java:106) [modlauncher-9.0.24.jar%2310!:?] {} at cpw.mods.modlauncher.Launcher.main(Launcher.java:77) [modlauncher-9.0.24.jar%2310!:?] {} at cpw.mods.modlauncher.BootstrapLaunchConsumer.accept(BootstrapLaunchConsumer.java:26) [modlauncher-9.0.24.jar%2310!:?] {} at cpw.mods.modlauncher.BootstrapLaunchConsumer.accept(BootstrapLaunchConsumer.java:23) [modlauncher-9.0.24.jar%2310!:?] {} at cpw.mods.bootstraplauncher.BootstrapLauncher.main(BootstrapLauncher.java:90) [bootstraplauncher-0.1.17.jar:?] {} A detailed walkthrough of the error, its code path and all known details is as follows: --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -- Head -- Thread: main Stacktrace: at net.minecraftforge.fml.loading.RuntimeDistCleaner.processClassWithFlags(RuntimeDistCleaner.java:71) ~[fmlloader-1.18-38.0.17.jar%230!:1.0] {} -- MOD examplemod -- Details: Mod File: main Failure message: Example Mod (examplemod) has failed to load correctly java.lang.RuntimeException: Attempted to load class net/minecraft/client/player/LocalPlayer for invalid dist DEDICATED_SERVER Mod Version: 3.0 Mod Issue URL: NOT PROVIDED Exception message: java.lang.RuntimeException: Attempted to load class net/minecraft/client/player/LocalPlayer for invalid dist DEDICATED_SERVER Stacktrace: at net.minecraftforge.fml.loading.RuntimeDistCleaner.processClassWithFlags(RuntimeDistCleaner.java:71) ~[fmlloader-1.18-38.0.17.jar:1.0] {} at cpw.mods.modlauncher.LaunchPluginHandler.offerClassNodeToPlugins(LaunchPluginHandler.java:88) ~[modlauncher-9.0.7.jar:?] {} at cpw.mods.modlauncher.ClassTransformer.transform(ClassTransformer.java:120) ~[modlauncher-9.0.7.jar:?] {} at cpw.mods.modlauncher.TransformingClassLoader.maybeTransformClassBytes(TransformingClassLoader.java:50) ~[modlauncher-9.0.7.jar:?] {} at cpw.mods.cl.ModuleClassLoader.readerToClass(ModuleClassLoader.java:110) ~[securejarhandler-0.9.54.jar:?] {} at cpw.mods.cl.ModuleClassLoader.lambda$findClass$16(ModuleClassLoader.java:213) ~[securejarhandler-0.9.54.jar:?] {} at cpw.mods.cl.ModuleClassLoader.loadFromModule(ModuleClassLoader.java:223) ~[securejarhandler-0.9.54.jar:?] {} at cpw.mods.cl.ModuleClassLoader.findClass(ModuleClassLoader.java:213) ~[securejarhandler-0.9.54.jar:?] {} at cpw.mods.cl.ModuleClassLoader.loadClass(ModuleClassLoader.java:130) ~[securejarhandler-0.9.54.jar:?] {} at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:520) ~[?:?] {} at java.lang.Class.forName0(Native Method) ~[?:?] {} at java.lang.Class.forName(Class.java:467) ~[?:?] {} at net.minecraftforge.fml.javafmlmod.AutomaticEventSubscriber.lambda$inject$6(AutomaticEventSubscriber.java:75) ~[javafmllanguage-1.18-38.0.17.jar%2378!:?] {} at java.util.ArrayList.forEach(ArrayList.java:1511) ~[?:?] {} at net.minecraftforge.fml.javafmlmod.AutomaticEventSubscriber.inject(AutomaticEventSubscriber.java:62) ~[javafmllanguage-1.18-38.0.17.jar%2378!:?] {} at net.minecraftforge.fml.javafmlmod.FMLModContainer.constructMod(FMLModContainer.java:91) ~[javafmllanguage-1.18-38.0.17.jar%2378!:?] {} at net.minecraftforge.fml.ModContainer.lambda$buildTransitionHandler$4(ModContainer.java:120) ~[fmlcore-1.18-38.0.17.jar%2380!:?] {} at java.util.concurrent.CompletableFuture$AsyncRun.run(CompletableFuture.java:1804) ~[?:?] {} at java.util.concurrent.CompletableFuture$AsyncRun.exec(CompletableFuture.java:1796) ~[?:?] {} at java.util.concurrent.ForkJoinTask.doExec(ForkJoinTask.java:373) ~[?:?] {} at java.util.concurrent.ForkJoinPool$WorkQueue.topLevelExec(ForkJoinPool.java:1182) ~[?:?] {} at java.util.concurrent.ForkJoinPool.scan(ForkJoinPool.java:1655) ~[?:?] {} at java.util.concurrent.ForkJoinPool.runWorker(ForkJoinPool.java:1622) ~[?:?] {} at java.util.concurrent.ForkJoinWorkerThread.run(ForkJoinWorkerThread.java:165) ~[?:?] {} -- System Details -- Details: Minecraft Version: 1.18 Minecraft Version ID: 1.18 Operating System: Windows 10 (amd64) version 10.0 Java Version: 17.0.1, Eclipse Adoptium Java VM Version: OpenJDK 64-Bit Server VM (mixed mode, sharing), Eclipse Adoptium Memory: 320780752 bytes (305 MiB) / 1127219200 bytes (1075 MiB) up to 2122317824 bytes (2024 MiB) CPUs: 4 Processor Vendor: GenuineIntel Processor Name: Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-7020U CPU @ 2.30GHz Identifier: Intel64 Family 6 Model 142 Stepping 9 Microarchitecture: Amber Lake Frequency (GHz): 2.30 Number of physical packages: 1 Number of physical CPUs: 2 Number of logical CPUs: 4 Graphics card #0 name: Intel(R) HD Graphics 620 Graphics card #0 vendor: Intel Corporation (0x8086) Graphics card #0 VRAM (MB): 1024.00 Graphics card #0 deviceId: 0x5921 Graphics card #0 versionInfo: DriverVersion=27.20.100.9664 Memory slot #0 capacity (MB): 8192.00 Memory slot #0 clockSpeed (GHz): 2.67 Memory slot #0 type: DDR4 Virtual memory max (MB): 16427.04 Virtual memory used (MB): 10800.33 Swap memory total (MB): 8334.11 Swap memory used (MB): 434.15 JVM Flags: 1 total; -XX:+ShowCodeDetailsInExceptionMessages ModLauncher: 9.0.24+9.0.24+main.7be9f01d ModLauncher launch target: forgeserveruserdev ModLauncher naming: mcp ModLauncher services: mixin PLUGINSERVICE eventbus PLUGINSERVICE object_holder_definalize PLUGINSERVICE runtime_enum_extender PLUGINSERVICE capability_token_subclass PLUGINSERVICE accesstransformer PLUGINSERVICE runtimedistcleaner PLUGINSERVICE mixin TRANSFORMATIONSERVICE fml TRANSFORMATIONSERVICE FML Language Providers: minecraft@1.0 javafml@null Mod List: forge-1.18-38.0.17_mapped_official_1.18-recomp.jar|Minecraft |minecraft |1.18 |COMMON_SET|Manifest: a1:d4:5e:04:4f:d3:d6:e0:7b:37:97:cf:77:b0:de:ad:4a:47:ce:8c:96:49:5f:0a:cf:8c:ae:b2:6d:4b:8a:3f main |Example Mod |examplemod |3.0 |ERROR |Manifest: NOSIGNATURE |Forge |forge |38.0.17 |COMMON_SET|Manifest: NOSIGNATURE Crash Report UUID: a2d945ef-ef76-4bb1-ac09-f2b263e52519 FML: 38.0 Forge: net.minecraftforge:38.0.17 Mod Event with LocalPlayer: @SubscribeEvent public static void renderGameOverlay(RenderGameOverlayEvent.Post event) { if(!(Thread.currentThread().getThreadGroup() == SidedThreadGroups.SERVER)) { Minecraft mc = Minecraft.getInstance(); LocalPlayer player = mc.player; if (mc.gameMode.canHurtPlayer() && event.getType() == RenderGameOverlayEvent.ElementType.ALL) { ModRender renderer = new ModRender(Minecraft.getInstance()); renderer.renderToolbars(Minecraft.getInstance(), player); } } }  
    • That's because redstone doesn't use tile entities. It's all handled by blockstates. There's no way to achieve what you want as far as I know.
  • Topics

  • Who's Online (See full list)

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy.