Jump to content

Recommended Posts

Posted

I've found a few snippets and questions regarding the programmatic change of item icons on runtime, but they always only showed a very tiny bit of the action. I know there has to be an override in the json file, but not if the new icon also has to have a json file or not. I've seen a bit of the apply method in the source, but don't know exactly how it works either.

 

So from all the stuff I've stitched together, I can't make it work properly ...

 

Is there a tutorial explaining the whole shebang somewhere? That would be highly appreciated :)

running minecraft on Mac OS X - Sierra --- creating code since 1986 ... --- मेरा दिल भारतवासी है!

width=289 height=100http://www.arno-saxena.de/pictures/chococraft/banner_signature.png[/img]

Posted

Items have models, not icons.

 

What exactly do you want the item's model to be controlled by?

 

For metadata-based models, use

ModelLoader.setCustomModelResourceLocation

in preInit to set a model for each metadata value.

 

For models based on some other aspect of the

ItemStack

, use

ModelLoader.setCustomMeshDefinition

in preInit to set an

ItemMeshDefinition

for the

Item

; this allows you to map an

ItemStack

to an arbitrary

ModelResourceLocation

. You must tell Minecraft to load each possible model by calling

ModelBakery.registerItemVariants

.

 

For models based on some aspect of the entity holding the item or the world it's in, specify overrides in the item model itself. These can use any

IItemPropertyGetter

registered for the

Item

(

Item#addPropertyOverride

) to specify another item model.

Please don't PM me to ask for help. Asking your question in a public thread preserves it for people who are having the same problem in the future.

Posted

ok, models :)

 

So, my item stack will have a status  (example: click once for source block type, click second time for target block type, click third time for start block and fourth time for end block. After fourth click in the area marked by the last two clicks, the second clicked block types will be exchanged for the first clicked block type ... after each click the status will change)

 

Anyway, this calls for either the meta data solution (then I have to get the status into the meta data) or the item variants solution, because the status is already an aspect of the ItemStack.

 

For the later solution. I'll be calling ModelBakery and register all models. Also I have to set custom mesh definitions for the different itemStack status... Now I have to confess I don't know what a MeshDefinition is and how to get the stack status represented in the MeshDefinition.

running minecraft on Mac OS X - Sierra --- creating code since 1986 ... --- मेरा दिल भारतवासी है!

width=289 height=100http://www.arno-saxena.de/pictures/chococraft/banner_signature.png[/img]

Posted

ItemMeshDefinition

is an interface with a single method:

ModelResourceLocation getModelLocation(ItemStack stack)

. This receives an

ItemStack

and returns a

ModelResourceLocation

pointing to the model that should be used for the item. How it determines which

ModelResourceLocation

to use is completely up to you.

 

I have an explanation of the model loading process and how

ModelResourceLocation

s are mapped to models here.

Please don't PM me to ask for help. Asking your question in a public thread preserves it for people who are having the same problem in the future.

Posted

And some info here discussing using blockstate json files to define item variants (rather than a bunch of single "variant" models vanilla uses).

Apparently I'm a complete and utter jerk and come to this forum just like to make fun of people, be confrontational, and make your personal life miserable.  If you think this is the case, JUST REPORT ME.  Otherwise you're just going to get reported when you reply to my posts and point it out, because odds are, I was trying to be nice.

 

Exception: If you do not understand Java, I WILL NOT HELP YOU and your thread will get locked.

 

DO NOT PM ME WITH PROBLEMS. No help will be given.

Posted

thanks Draco for the the variant suggestion, will try this definitely as soon as I've understand the mesh version :)

 

As for the mesh version, I have added a mesh class like this

 

 

  Reveal hidden contents

 

 

also I've added models for all variations.

 

Further I've registered the variations in

 

@EventHandler
public void init(FMLInitializationEvent event)

 

this way:

 

ModelBakery.registerItemVariants(BuildHelperMod.exchangeWand, 
  new ModelResourceLocation(BuildHelperMod.MODID + ":" + BuildHelperMod.exchangeWand.getUnlocalizedName().substring(5), "inventory"),
  new ModelResourceLocation(BuildHelperMod.MODID + ":" + BuildHelperMod.exchangeWand.getUnlocalizedName().substring(5) + "_c1", "inventory"),
  new ModelResourceLocation(BuildHelperMod.MODID + ":" + BuildHelperMod.exchangeWand.getUnlocalizedName().substring(5) + "_c2", "inventory"),
  new ModelResourceLocation(BuildHelperMod.MODID + ":" + BuildHelperMod.exchangeWand.getUnlocalizedName().substring(5) + "_c3", "inventory")
);
ModelLoader.setCustomMeshDefinition(BuildHelperMod.exchangeWand, new ItemExchangeWandMeshDefinition());

 

I've tried once without any additional model registering and once (a rather desperate attempt :D)

 

 

with the additional:

this.registerModel(BuildHelperMod.exchangeWand);

...

private void registerModel(Item item)
{
    Minecraft.getMinecraft().getRenderItem().getItemModelMesher().register(
        item, 
        0, 
        new ModelResourceLocation(BuildHelperMod.MODID + ":" 
          + item.getUnlocalizedName().substring(5), "inventory"));		
}

 

The try without gave me the pink/black block showing the models are not installed or rather not connected to my item, the version with the additional registerModel call gave me the single original model without change. A debug break point in the getModelLocation Method of the ItemExchangeWandMeshDefinition class was not reached, so I presume the method is never called. Thus I further presume I have not done the registering the right way :)

 

The 'status' field of the item is definitely changed, since I'm using this status for my functionality and that is working as expected ...

running minecraft on Mac OS X - Sierra --- creating code since 1986 ... --- मेरा दिल भारतवासी है!

width=289 height=100http://www.arno-saxena.de/pictures/chococraft/banner_signature.png[/img]

Posted

if(stack.getItem().getClass() == BuildHelperMod.exchangeWand.getClass())

This is unnecessary,

stack

will always be an

ItemStack

of the

Item

the

ItemMeshDefinition

was registered to. Also,

Items

are singletons, you can compare directly with stack.getItem() == BuildHelperMod.exchangeWand. The only instance of an

Item

that will ever exist ingame is the one registered through

GameRegistry

.

 

 Minecraft.getMinecraft().getRenderItem().getItemModelMesher().register(
        item, 
        0, 
        new ModelResourceLocation(BuildHelperMod.MODID + ":" 
          + item.getUnlocalizedName().substring(5), "inventory"));

This is deprecated, use

ModelLoader#setCustomModelResourceLocation()

. Refer here for why. Get rid of getUnlocalizedName().substring(5) too, use

IForgeRegistryEntry#getRegistryName

(

IForgeRegistryEntry

is implemented by both

Block

and

Item

). The unlocalised name should not determine the registry name, unlocalised names can change, registry names should not.

 

In addition, post the console log, it may have useful information.

 

 

 

Posted

Removed the getClass and testing for the item instance itself before the cast.

 

Also removed the getUnlocalizedName and using the getRegistryName instead. This change is working fine.

 

But what I couldn't manage to get working correctly is the ModelLoader#setCustomModelResourceLocation()

 

this is working:

Minecraft.getMinecraft().getRenderItem().getItemModelMesher().register(
  item,  0, new ModelResourceLocation(item.getRegistryName(), "inventory"));

 

but this is not:

 

ModelLoader.setCustomModelResourceLocation(
  item,  0, new ModelResourceLocation(item.getRegistryName(), "inventory"));

 

can you tell me why not?

 

 

running minecraft on Mac OS X - Sierra --- creating code since 1986 ... --- मेरा दिल भारतवासी है!

width=289 height=100http://www.arno-saxena.de/pictures/chococraft/banner_signature.png[/img]

Posted

ModelLoader must be called during PreInit not Init.

Apparently I'm a complete and utter jerk and come to this forum just like to make fun of people, be confrontational, and make your personal life miserable.  If you think this is the case, JUST REPORT ME.  Otherwise you're just going to get reported when you reply to my posts and point it out, because odds are, I was trying to be nice.

 

Exception: If you do not understand Java, I WILL NOT HELP YOU and your thread will get locked.

 

DO NOT PM ME WITH PROBLEMS. No help will be given.

Posted

thanks :) that does the trick.

 

Now I'm registering the models with this in the preInit phase:

private void registerModel(Item item)
{
  ModelLoader.setCustomModelResourceLocation(item, 0, 
    new ModelResourceLocation(item.getRegistryName(), "inventory"));		
}

 

But I still haven't managed to get the model variations running.

 

I'm using ModelBakery.registerItemVariants(...) to register the Model variants (now with the getRegistryName method, instead of the unlocalized stuff) and ModelLoader.setCustomMeshDefinition(...) for registering a custom mesh definition class as described in my earlier post (also changed the unlocalized stuff in the mesh definition to the getRegistryName method). But it is not working yet. If I use it additionally to the setCustomModelResourceLocation method, I'll see the standard model in the game without change. When I only use the registerItemVariants method, I'll only see the pink/black placeholder. (btw, stack damage is set according to my status field in the items onItemUse method)

 

So my current questions are

- when do I have to use the above mentioned methods, in preInit or Init?

- do I have to use the registerItemVariants instead or additional to the standard registry?

 

and of course ... what am I doing wrong??? :)

running minecraft on Mac OS X - Sierra --- creating code since 1986 ... --- मेरा दिल भारतवासी है!

width=289 height=100http://www.arno-saxena.de/pictures/chococraft/banner_signature.png[/img]

Posted

btw, as requested, the console log:

 

 

  Reveal hidden contents

 

running minecraft on Mac OS X - Sierra --- creating code since 1986 ... --- मेरा दिल भारतवासी है!

width=289 height=100http://www.arno-saxena.de/pictures/chococraft/banner_signature.png[/img]

Posted

Please post the latest model registration code for the exchange wand.

 

In future please post the FML log (logs/fml-client-latest.log) rather than the console output, it contains more potentially useful information.

Please don't PM me to ask for help. Asking your question in a public thread preserves it for people who are having the same problem in the future.

Posted

here my client proxy class with the registry methods.

 

 

  Reveal hidden contents

 

 

registerModels will be called in preInit, while registerModelVariants I'm calling in init phase.

 

and here the mesh definition class

 

  Reveal hidden contents

 

 

 

and fml-client-latest.log:

 

  Reveal hidden contents

 

 

The strange thing is, while in eclipse debugging, the model doesn't change. If I build the mod and add it to my regular minecraft game, the models will change, but the new models are the pink/black ones ...

 

I have registered the following models with separated json and png files:

exchangewand

exchangewand_c1

exchangewand_c2

exchangewand_c3

 

or do I need one json with every variation?

running minecraft on Mac OS X - Sierra --- creating code since 1986 ... --- मेरा दिल भारतवासी है!

width=289 height=100http://www.arno-saxena.de/pictures/chococraft/banner_signature.png[/img]

Posted
ModelLoader.setCustomMeshDefinition

must be called in preInit, not init.

Please don't PM me to ask for help. Asking your question in a public thread preserves it for people who are having the same problem in the future.

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Unfortunately, your content contains terms that we do not allow. Please edit your content to remove the highlighted words below.
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Restore formatting

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Announcements



×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.