Jump to content

[1.15.2] Custom Feature Register


Axspeo

Recommended Posts

Hi guys I was trying to register a custom feature and I created a "FeatureInit" class with:

Spoiler

public class FeatureInit {
	public static final DeferredRegister<Feature<?>> FEATURES = new DeferredRegister<>(ForgeRegistries.FEATURES, ExampleMod.MOD_ID);

	public static final RegistryObject<Feature<BlockStateFeatureConfig>> TEST_LAKE = FEATURES.register("feature_test_lake", () -> new TestLake(BlockStateFeatureConfig::deserialize));
}

 


Also my "Main" class:

Spoiler

public class ExampleMod {
    public static ExampleMod instance;
    public static final String MOD_ID = "examplemod";

    public ExampleMod() {
        final IEventBus modEventBus = FMLJavaModLoadingContext.get().getModEventBus();

        FeatureRegister.FEATURES.register(modEventBus);
        BiomeRegister.BIOMES.register(modEventBus);

        instance = this;

        MinecraftForge.EVENT_BUS.register(this);
    }

 


But when I build the game using that feature in a custom biome, it returns this error when the custom biome is registered:

Spoiler

[22:37:03] [Render thread/DEBUG] [ne.mi.fm.ja.FMLModContainer/LOADING]: Firing event for modid examplemod : RegistryEvent.Register<minecraft:biome>
[22:37:03] [Render thread/ERROR] [ne.mi.fm.ja.FMLModContainer/]: Exception caught during firing event: Registry Object not present
	Index: 4
	Listeners:
		0: NORMAL
		1: net.minecraftforge.eventbus.EventBus$$Lambda$2098/981716924@7833407
		2: net.minecraftforge.eventbus.EventBus$$Lambda$2098/981716924@66acaa54
		3: net.minecraftforge.eventbus.EventBus$$Lambda$2098/981716924@60739eca
		4: net.minecraftforge.eventbus.EventBus$$Lambda$2098/981716924@9ba167e
		5: net.minecraftforge.eventbus.EventBus$$Lambda$2098/981716924@17873842
		6: ASM: class com.axspeo.examplemod.ExampleMod onRegisterItems(Lnet/minecraftforge/event/RegistryEvent$Register;)V
java.lang.NullPointerException: Registry Object not present
	at java.util.Objects.requireNonNull(Objects.java:228)

 

Looks like it can't find the custom Feature, even tho I register it before I register the biomes

 

Edited by Axspeo
Moved error to spoiler tag
Link to comment
Share on other sites

There is no guarantee to registration order, except Blocks are first, Items second.

 

Add the feature to your biome in the FMLCommonSetupEvent and not in your biomes constructor. I am just guessing at this, since you only shared bits and pieces of code. :)

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

18 minutes ago, Ugdhar said:

There is no guarantee to registration order, except Blocks are first, Items second.

 

Add the feature to your biome in the FMLCommonSetupEvent and not in your biomes constructor. I am just guessing at this, since you only shared bits and pieces of code. :)

My Biome isn't a static class tho, how am I supposed to get the Biome instance inside FMLCommonSetupEvent?

 

EDIT: Isn't it possible to force biomes to be the last being registered?

Edited by Axspeo
Link to comment
Share on other sites

11 minutes ago, Axspeo said:

My Biome isn't a static class tho, how am I supposed to get the Biome instance inside FMLCommonSetupEvent?

 

EDIT: Isn't it possible to force biomes to be the last being registered?

As far as I know, nope.

 

And if you are registering your biome, you should have an instance of it somewhere, if not, make one.

  • Thanks 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

5 minutes ago, Ugdhar said:

As far as I know, nope.

 

And if you are registering your biome, you should have an instance of it somewhere, if not, make one.

Lol my bad, ofc I have an instance of it... Thanks man you solved my problem! ?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 weeks later...
On 5/22/2020 at 9:58 AM, diesieben07 said:

You will need to use DeferredWorkQueue in FMLCommonSetupEvent, biome features are not threadsafe.

Hey man sorry for taking so long to reply but I only saw your reply now.

I've been actually doing this without DeferredWorkQueue and I didn't see any problems, I decided to use it anyway like you told me to but I don't see any difference, can you please explain what does "not thread safe" means in this case? Thanks in advance :)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

5 hours ago, diesieben07 said:

You won't see any problems until you run in a bigger modpack, where multiple mods will do this same thing. And even then it might sometimes work fine. Other times you might see random UnexpectedModificationExceptions show up from your or other (!!!) mods, even if those mods do it correctly. Other times you might see random structures just not being registered.

 

FMLCommonSetupEvent is fired on a threadpool, so your code runns concurrently with the other mods.

 

DeferredWorkQueue schedules something to run afterwards, on the main thread only.

Perfect explanation! Thanks :)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Unfortunately, your content contains terms that we do not allow. Please edit your content to remove the highlighted words below.
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Restore formatting

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Announcements



  • Recently Browsing

    • No registered users viewing this page.
  • Posts

    • This is a MacOs related issue: https://bugs.mojang.com/browse/MC-118506     Download this lib: https://libraries.minecraft.net/ca/weblite/java-objc-bridge/1.0.0/java-objc-bridge-1.0.0.jar and put it into ~/Library/Application Support/minecraft/libraries/ca/weblite/java-objc-bridge/1.0.0  
    • I use Bisect-Hosting, and I host a relatively modded server.  There is a mod I desperately want to have in a server. https://www.curseforge.com/minecraft/mc-mods/minehoplite This is MineHop. It's a mod that replicates the movement capabilities seen in Source Engine games, such as Half-Life, and such.  https://youtu.be/SbtLo7VbOvk - A video explaining the mod, if anyone is interested.  It is a clientside mod, meaning whoever is using it can change anything about the mod that they want, with no restrictions, even when they join a server with the same mod. They can change it to where they can go infinitely fast, or do some other overpowered thing. I don't want that to happen. So I just want to know if there is some way to force the SERVER'S configuration file, onto whoever is joining.  I'm not very savvy with all this modding stuff. There are two config files: minehop-common.txt, and minehop.txt I don't really know much about how each are different. I just know what the commands relating to acceleration and stuff mean.    
    • My journey into crypto trading began tentatively, with me dipping my toes into the waters by purchasing my first Bitcoin through a seasoned trader. With an initial investment of $5,000, I watched as my investment grew, proving to be both fruitful and lucrative. Encouraged by this success, I decided to increase my investment to $150,000, eager to capitalize on the growing popularity of cryptocurrency, However, as cryptocurrency gained mainstream attention, so too did the number of self-proclaimed "experts" in the field. Suddenly, everyone seemed to be a crypto guru, and more and more people were eager to jump on the bandwagon without fully understanding the intricacies of this complex world. With promises of quick and easy profits, these con artists preyed on the uninformed, luring them into schemes that often ended in disappointment and financial loss. Unfortunately, I fell victim to one such scheme. Seduced by the allure of easy money, I entrusted my hard-earned funds to a dubious trading platform, granting them access to my accounts in the hopes of seeing my investment grow. For a brief period, everything seemed to be going according to plan, with regular withdrawals and promising returns on my investment. However, my hopes were soon dashed when, without warning, communication from the platform ceased, and my Bitcoin holdings vanished into thin air. Feeling helpless and betrayed, I confided in a family member about my predicament. They listened sympathetically and offered a glimmer of hope in the form of a recommendation for Wizard Web Recovery. Intrigued by the possibility of reclaiming what I had lost, I decided to explore this option further. From the moment I reached out to Wizard Web Recovery, I was met with professionalism and empathy. They took the time to understand my situation and reassured me that I was not alone in my plight. With their guidance, I embarked on a journey to reclaim what was rightfully mine. Wizard Web Recovery's expertise and dedication were evident from the start. They meticulously analyzed the details of my case, uncovering crucial evidence that would prove invaluable in our quest for justice. With each step forward, they kept me informed and empowered, instilling in me a newfound sense of hope and determination. Through their tireless efforts and unwavering support, Wizard Web Recovery succeeded in recovering my lost Bitcoin holdings. It was a moment of triumph and relief, knowing that justice had been served and that I could finally put this chapter behind me. In conclusion, My experience with Wizard Web Recovery  was nothing short of transformative. Their professionalism, expertise, and unwavering commitment to their clients set them apart as true leaders in the field of cryptocurrency recovery. I am forever grateful for their assistance and would highly recommend their services to anyone in need of help navigating the treacherous waters of cryptocurrency scams. 
    • Ok so: Two things to note: It got stuck due to my dimension type. It was previously the same as the overworld dimension tpye but after changing it , it didn't freeze during spawn generation. ALSO, APPARENTLY, the way I'm doing things, the game can't have two extremely-rich dimensions or it will make the new chunk generation be veeery VEEERY slow. I'm doing the dimension file genreation all in the data generation step now, so it's all good. Mostly. If anybody has any tips regarding how can i more efficently generate a biome-rich dimension, im all ears.
    • https://mclo.gs/qTo3bUE  
  • Topics

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.