Jump to content

Textures not loading


Centric

Recommended Posts

Hello, ive just started minecraft modding and was follwing Wuppy29's tutorials for creating blocks. Everything works fine except my blocks texture which no matter what I do will not show up in game. I get this in the console:

 

[13:38:10] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]: +=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=
[13:38:10] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]: The following texture errors were found.
[13:38:11] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]: ==================================================
[13:38:11] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]:   DOMAIN testing
[13:38:11] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]: --------------------------------------------------
[13:38:11] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]:   domain testing is missing 1 texture
[13:38:11] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]:     domain testing is missing a resource manager - it is probably a side-effect of automatic texture processing
[13:38:11] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]: -------------------------
[13:38:11] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]:     The missing resources for domain testing are:
[13:38:11] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]:       textures/blocks/darkstoneore.png
[13:38:11] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]: -------------------------
[13:38:11] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]:     No other errors exist for domain testing
[13:38:11] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]: ==================================================
[13:38:11] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]: +=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=

 

This is where the texture is placed:

 

a9e9b6aeaab0b9fbab9af429db2e7ab7.png

 

Here is the blocks class file:

 

package com.centric.testmod;

import net.minecraft.block.Block;
import net.minecraft.block.material.Material;
import net.minecraft.creativetab.CreativeTabs;

public class DarkStoneBlock extends Block
{
public DarkStoneBlock()
{
	super(Material.rock);
	setBlockName(testmod.MODID + "_" + "DarkStone");
	setCreativeTab(CreativeTabs.tabBlock);
	setBlockTextureName(testmod.MODID + ":" + "darkstoneore");
//	setBlockTextureName("iron_ore");
	setHardness(4.0F);
	setStepSound(soundTypePiston);
	setResistance(3.0F);
}
}

 

I've found some topics with people having similar problems so I tried completely redoing the entire process, making every thing lowercase but nothing makes the texture appear in-game. I know there is probably one little thing i'm missing but I've looked over the tutorial and my code multiple times and just cant find it.

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Your domain (the part before the colons ':') is "testing", but the folder in your assets is called "testmod"

 

The domain should ALWAYS be the mod ID, so should the name of the folder inside the assets folder.

Don't ask for support per PM! They'll get ignored! | If a post helped you, click the "Thank You" button at the top right corner of said post! |

mah twitter

This thread makes me sad because people just post copy-paste-ready code when it's obvious that the OP has little to no programming experience. This is not how learning works.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 1 month later...

I'm having a similar problem. As far as I can tell, I did it all correctly but still can't get it to work.

 

[21:58:02] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]: +=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=
[21:58:02] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]: The following texture errors were found.
[21:58:02] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]: ==================================================
[21:58:02] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]:   DOMAIN test_mod
[21:58:02] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]: --------------------------------------------------
[21:58:02] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]:   domain test_mod is missing 1 texture
[21:58:02] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]:     domain test_mod is missing a resource manager - it is probably a side-effect of automatic texture processing
[21:58:02] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]: -------------------------
[21:58:02] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]:     The missing resources for domain test_mod are:
[21:58:02] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]:       textures/items/key.png
[21:58:02] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]: -------------------------
[21:58:02] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]:     No other errors exist for domain test_mod
[21:58:02] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]: ==================================================
[21:58:02] [Client thread/ERROR] [TEXTURE ERRORS]: +=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=

 

width=331 height=160http://i1072.photobucket.com/albums/w371/DigitalCommander/Untitled_zpswmdw9oai.png[/img]

 

package net.binarycodex.testmod;

import net.minecraft.creativetab.CreativeTabs;
import net.minecraft.item.Item;

public class ItemKey extends Item {

private String name = "key";

public ItemKey() {
	setUnlocalizedName(TestMod.MODID + "_" + name);
	setTextureName(TestMod.MODID + ":" + name);
	setCreativeTab(CreativeTabs.tabMisc);
}

}

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Your domain is called "test_mod", but your asset folder is "Test_Mod". The asset path is case sensitive. I'd suggest renaming your asset folder to "test_mod".

Don't ask for support per PM! They'll get ignored! | If a post helped you, click the "Thank You" button at the top right corner of said post! |

mah twitter

This thread makes me sad because people just post copy-paste-ready code when it's obvious that the OP has little to no programming experience. This is not how learning works.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Unfortunately, your content contains terms that we do not allow. Please edit your content to remove the highlighted words below.
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Restore formatting

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Announcements



  • Recently Browsing

    • No registered users viewing this page.
  • Posts

    • Done, it still crashed. New log https://paste.ee/p/kYv6e
    • I am migrating a mod from 1.16.5 to 1.20.2 The version for 1.16.5 can be found here https://github.com/beothorn/automataCraft For the block called automata_start, it uses TileEntities and has blockstates, model/block and textures on json files. This is currently working fine on 1.16.5 https://github.com/beothorn/automataCraft/tree/master/src/main/resources/assets/automata For 1.20.2 I migrated the logic from TileEntities to BlockEntity. The mod is working fine. All blocks and Items are working with the correct textures except for the textures for each state of the automata_start block. No changes where made to the json files. This is the branch I am working on (there were some refactorings, but all is basically the same): https://github.com/beothorn/automataCraft/tree/1_20/src/main/resources/assets/automata The only difference I can think that may be related is that i had to implement createBlockStateDefinition on the BaseEntityBlock: https://github.com/beothorn/automataCraft/blob/1_20/src/main/java/br/com/isageek/automata/automata/AutomataStartBlock.java#L43 This is driving me crazy. I know the jsons are being loaded as I put a breakpoint at `net.minecraft.client.resources.model.ModelBakery#loadModel` and I can see BlockModelDefinition.fromJsonElement being called with automata_start. I also printed the state from the arguments of the tick function call and they look correct (https://github.com/beothorn/automataCraft/blob/1_20/src/main/java/br/com/isageek/automata/automata/Ticker.java#L32 ): blockState Block{automata:automata_start}[state=loadreplaceables] In game, all I see is the no textures. I think it is weird it is not the "missing texture" texture so I think it may be related to the material, but I had no success tweaking it (https://github.com/beothorn/automataCraft/blob/1_20/src/main/java/br/com/isageek/automata/automata/AutomataStartBlock.java#L37).   public static final Property<AutomataStartState> state = EnumProperty.create("state", AutomataStartState.class); private final AtomicReference<RegistryObject<BlockEntityType<?>>> blockEntityType; private final Map<String, RegistryObject<Block>> registeredBlocks; public AutomataStartBlock( final AtomicReference<RegistryObject<BlockEntityType<?>>> blockEntityType, final Map<String, RegistryObject<Block>> registeredBlocks ) { super(BlockBehaviour.Properties.of().mapColor(MapColor.STONE).strength(1.5F, 6.0F)); this.blockEntityType = blockEntityType; this.registeredBlocks = registeredBlocks; this.registerDefaultState(this.getStateDefinition().any().setValue(state, AutomataStartState.LOAD_REPLACEABLES)); } @Override protected void createBlockStateDefinition(StateDefinition.Builder<Block, BlockState> stateBuilder) { stateBuilder.add(state); }     So my cry for help is, anyone has any ideas? Is there a way to easily debug this, for example somewhere where I can list the textures for a given state, or make sure this is loaded?   Thanks in advance for the hints
    • FAILURE: Build failed with an exception. * What went wrong: A problem occurred configuring root project 'forge-1.8.9-11.15.1.2318-1.8.9-mdk'. > Could not resolve all dependencies for configuration ':classpath'. > Could not resolve net.minecraftforge.gradle:ForgeGradle:2.1-SNAPSHOT. Required by: :forge-1.8.9-11.15.1.2318-1.8.9-mdk:unspecified > Could not resolve net.minecraftforge.gradle:ForgeGradle:2.1-SNAPSHOT. > Unable to load Maven meta-data from https://jcenter.bintray.com/net/minecraftforge/gradle/ForgeGradle/2.1-SNAPSHOT/maven-metadata.xml. > Could not GET 'https://jcenter.bintray.com/net/minecraftforge/gradle/ForgeGradle/2.1-SNAPSHOT/maven-metadata.xml'. > peer not authenticated > Could not resolve net.minecraftforge.gradle:ForgeGradle:2.1-SNAPSHOT. > Unable to load Maven meta-data from http://files.minecraftforge.net/maven/net/minecraftforge/gradle/ForgeGradle/2.1-SNAPSHOT/maven-metadata.xml. > Could not GET 'http://files.minecraftforge.net/maven/net/minecraftforge/gradle/ForgeGradle/2.1-SNAPSHOT/maven-metadata.xml'. > peer not authenticated * Try: Run with --stacktrace option to get the stack trace. Run with --info or --debug option to get more log output. BUILD FAILED Total time: 2.78 secs This is the error I got. Any help would be appreciated!
    • Greetings, ladies and gentlemen. I know firsthand how distressing it can be to lose Bitcoin (BTC) to a phony online trading site. Thank God, when I became a victim of internet scammers, I came across genuine reviews of Captain WebGenesis. The Experts reviews on google were generally positive and reliable. Captain WebGenesis, a licensed cryptocurrency expert, helps persons who have fallen prey to investment scams recover their stolen funds. Captain WebGenesis miraculously recovered my wallet and all of my Bitcoins in roughly 48 hours. Captain WebGenesis is tried, trusted, and accessible to all victims of Bitcoin fraud. The service charge was pricey, but it was well worth it. If you need his help, get in touch with the Expert. SMS / Call; +1 (701)314-2729 Email; (captainwebgenesis(@)hackermail.com) Homepage; captainwebgenesis.com Salutations, Captain WebGenesis.
    • The mod causing the problem was (supplementaries-1.20-2.8.10). The solution I found is deleting it.
  • Topics

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.